"We help you drive your tickets away!"
For free initial advice, call 01604 946 688

Our Privacy Policy

Information about how we store and process your data, and your rights.

Your privacy is important to us

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Traffic Enforcement Consultants Ltd.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided whilst requesting further information about us or requesting that we contact you about your enquiries.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, vehicle registration number and information about your Notice to Owner / Enforcement Notice / Penalty Charge Notices)



You will directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.



We collect your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other services we think you might like.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.



We may receive data about you from third party companies or organisations you give us permission to deal with directly. If you agree, we may also share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is anonymous statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not contain any personal information that enables us to identify any individual.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is primarily stored within the UK. It also may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will keep your personal data for a period of 6 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our computer systems and destroy any paper records.


Transferring data over the Internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data using 256-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer), we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any data transmitted is sent from your Internet connection at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties and suppliers to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Traffic Enforcement Consultants Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Traffic Enforcement Consultants Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.



Your rights

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send your request via email. You can also exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of the personal data we hold.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.



If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Traffic Enforcement Consultants Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.




TEC/DOCS/PP_V1/02092019